FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

INGREDIENTS

Royalty Curls uses high quality natural ingredients that is 100% safe and effective towards to different hair type. We always make sure that our products are #curlygirlapproved by using curlsbot.com

We refer to the EWG (Environmental Working Group) Skin Deep ratings, a globally recognized source of ingredient safety in clean beauty, for the safety in use of ingredients in our products.

INGREDIENTS GLOSSARY

ALOE VERA JUICE

 

Aloe Vera is better known for its soothing skincare benefits rather than its haircare properties—but it’s no secret that it’s a powerful plant. Aloe has a similar pH level to your hair's natural pH level, a high water content, and is filled with vitamins and minerals.

ARGAN OIL (Argania)

Argan Oil or known as Moroccan oil is obtained from the Moroccan Argan tree. It is a wonder oil having loads of uses and benefits for the skin, body, and hair. It is the most sought after oil today and this is all due to the many nutrients and vitamins it contains. Argan Oil contains vitamin A and E, omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, antioxidants, and other essential nutrients that provide numerous benefits. 

AVOCADO OIL (Persea Gratissima)

Persea Gratissima Oil, commonly known as Avocado Oil, is the oil extracted by pressing the pulp of the avocado fruit. Full of omega fatty acids, oleic acid, phytosterols, and vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, avocado oil improves skin elasticity, hydration, and regeneration. It is anti-inflammatory, helping to soothe inflamed skin, offers a small amount of uv protection from the sun’s rays, and it helps to increase collagen production, which is essential for continuous healthy hair growth.
Versatility. Avocado oil is lighter than most other oils. This means you can apply avocado oil to your scalp and throughout your hair without worrying about build up, weighing down your hair, or clogging your pores. This also makes avocado oil a great option for individuals with medium/low porosity and medium/low density hair, while still being a great option for high porosity or high density hair.

BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE (CONDITIONING EMULSIFIER)

The scientific definition of Behentrimonium Methosulfate, also known as BMS, is a quaternary ammonium compound synthetically derived from the oil that comes from rapeseed. Used in conditioners, shampoos, and lotions it also aids in providing extra slip in these products. For women with lots of curls, like me, this is the most important! It is considered the perfect ingredient of shampoos and hair conditioning products since it has the ability to moisturize and condition hair to the roots. It has the ability to penetrate up to the hair shaft making hair healthier and thus easy to comb and maintain

READ MORE.. 

CASTOR OIL

Castor oil, also called castor oil, is such an ingredient that you will come across a lot in your search for the right care and hair products for your curls. It supports natural hair growth and ensures that your hair retains its shine and volume for longer. The oil is thick and sticky, but is loved by many natural curls because it helps them grow stronger, longer curls. It’s loaded with nutrients like Vitamin E, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids as well as protein that nourish strands. It has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antifungal characteristics that make it an all-purpose product!

READ MORE.. 

CITRIC ACID

Very popular acid used in cosmetics. It is made from citrus fruits by fermenting their sugars. Used as a pH adjuster to make products more acidic. It is also used as a preservative and to keep the product it is in from foaming too much, as well as an astringent. It may also be used to increase flexibility or stretchability of a product 

READ MORE.. 

COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma Cocoa)

Cocoa is filled with essential vitamins and minerals that nourish the hair and scalp. Using cocoa powder in a hair mask or treatment not only adds perfect dark tones to hair, but adds moisture, shine, and volume to hair while promoting growth! 

COCONUT OIL (Cocos Nucifera)

Cocos Nucifera Cocos commonly known as Coconut Oil, is predominantly made up of a medium-chain fatty acid called lauric acid. This gives coconut oil a long, straight structure, which is more easily absorbed deep into the hair shaft. Coconut oil is a natural way to help your hair grow longer, thicker, and faster. The vitamins and essential fatty acids naturally found in coconut oil nourish the scalp and help to remove sebum build-up from hair follicles.

DISTILLED WATER (AQUA)

 Distilled Water or Aqua is a key ingredient in many cosmetic and beauty products To get the best out of the beauty products, it is very important to use the best quality of distilled water or aqua. It is a type of purified water that helps resolve your hair woes. It acts as a solvent in many skincare and haircare products. It effectively dissolves all the active ingredients in the product formula, increasing the efficiency and absorption of the product. Distilled water is free from all impurities, toxins, chemicals, and minerals. This purified water maintains a pH of 7. It also is devoid of contamination. Distilled water is produced by boiling regular water and condensing the steam back into the liquid. This process also involves a deionization technique that removes all salts and minerals from the condensed liquid.

READ MORE.. 

FRAGRANCE

Fragrance oils can, and usually do, contain many different components ranging from natural essential oils to purely synthetic compounds. Fragrance Oils that are body-safe can also be added to cosmetics, soaps, shampoos, perfumes, and other products that make contact with the skin and hair. It contributes pleasant scents to products and often conjure positive memories or trigger positive associations with their scents. Furthermore, they capture unique as well as everyday scents that cannot be found in nature. Through a blend of various aromatic compounds, they are able to synthesize scents that are human-made, such as the aromas of foods, both the naturally aromatic foods as well as the odorless ones.

READ MORE.. 

 

GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE GLYCERIN)

Glycerin is a water-soluble, moisturising alcohol. Also known as glycerol or glycerine. It comes from synthetic or natural sources such as animal fats; vegetable and plant oils, like shea butter or coconut oil. It’s odorless, thick, clear, and generally regarded as non-toxic. Because it’s water-soluble, and such an effective moisturiser and humectant; many beauty manufacturers typically add glycerin to skin and hair care products because of it’s softening, conditioning and moisture-retaining properties. Glycerin is good for hair that’s curly, thick, or frizzy, though it can be beneficial to all hair types.

READ MORE.. 

HEMP SEED OIL

Hemp seed oil comes from the small seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. Hemp oil is oil obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor.  

HORSETAIL (Equisetum)


Horsetail is a popular fern that has been used as an herbal remedy since the times of the Greek and Roman Empires. It’s believed to have multiple medicinal properties and is mostly used to improve skin, hair, and bone health. The plant contains numerous beneficial compounds that confer it multiple health-promoting effects. Of these, antioxidants and silica stand out.

Antioxidants are molecules that fight free radicals in your body to prevent cell damage. Meanwhile, silica is a compound comprised of silicon and oxygen. It’s believed to be responsible for horsetail’s potential benefits for skin, nails, hair, and bones. Horsetail is mostly consumed in the form of tea, which is made by steeping the dried herb in hot water, though it’s also available in capsule and tincture form.

JOJOBA SEED OIL (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, commonly known as Jojoba Oil, is a liquid plant wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil has a similar structure to human sebum making it easily absorbed into the skin and hair. This oil also moisturizes the scalp and may be a dandruff remedy. Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and scalp friendly minerals such as copper, and zinc. Jojoba oil helps to speed up repair, helps to slows down aging of the cells, improves the natural function and protective barrier of the skin, soothes inflammation and fights free radicals. 

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Lavender oil, also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, is a type of essential oil derived from—the lavender flower. Although it's now grown globally, lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia. Lavender essential oil recently gained attention for stimulating hair growth. Studies found that lavender oil applied to mice made them grow more hair. It also helps grew your hair thicker and faster than normal.

MANGO SEED BUTTER (Mangifera Indica)

As with most natural fruits, the seed has just as many benefits as the flesh. The mango seed can be formed into a powder, oil, or butter, depending on how it’s processed. Typically, the butter is cold-pressed from the seeds and is said to be similar to cocoa and shea butter, in that it’s moisturizing without being greasy.

MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT (Althea Offinalis)

Marshmallow Root Extract  is high in plant protein that promotes healthy hair growth and shine while also soothing dry scalp and skin inflammation. It's a popular ingredient in many hair conditioners for its amazing slippery texture for easy detangling as well as softening the hair.

OLIVE OIL (Olea Europaea)

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, commonly known as Olive Oil, is the liquid fat obtained from the pressing of the olive fruit from the olive tree. Rich in antioxidants, fatty acids, essential minerals, and vitamins A, E and K, olive oil improves the elasticity of the hair and scalp. It helps to strengthen the hair follicle and naturally conditions the hair and scalp. Olive oil moisturizes your hair and reduces scalp irritation, which further reduces dandruff.
READ MORE.. 
 

OPTIPHEN

Optiphen is a globally approved liquid preservative system consisting of phenoxyethanol coupled with an emollient base of 1,2-octanediol also known as capylyl glycol. 1,2-octanediol, a linear diol containing two primary hydroxyl groups, is used as an emollient in cosmetic and skin care products. This preservatives are essential to cosmetic formulations because they kill germs that can make you and your customers very sick. Optiphen is a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative used in aqueous formulations, anhydrous formulations, and in emulsions.  Optiphen is a globally approved preservative system created by ISP consisting of Phenoxyethanol and  Caprylyl Glycol.

READ MORE.. 

ORANGE PEEL (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)

The Mandarin Oranges are considered as best but, you can also opt for the usual oranges. It was found that the peel of this fruit contains essential oils that you can use in managing healthy hair and skin. So, here we have listed down some of its benefits for your mane. These oranges add shine and bounce to your mane. All you need is to grind some orange peels and then apply it with a hair oil. Allow it to sit for an hour and after that wash off your hair with normal water.

ORGANIC BROWN FLAXSEED

Flaxseed are rich in a number of nutrients that may help in keeping the hair healthy and the scalp hydrated. They are rich in vitamin E, which is great for both skin and hair health. The nutrient promotes the health of the scalp by reducing free radical damage.

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

Peppermint oil is the essence of peppermint extracted into an oil. Some peppermint oils are stronger than others. The strongest types are made using modern distillation techniques and are called essential oils. Peppermint oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, insecticidal, antispasmodic, and carminative properties and the entire plant contains menthol. This fragrant oil is often used in aromatherapy, lozenges, toothpastes, balms, and rubs, because of the methanol and methane components.

READ MORE.. 

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil has found important applications in hair care, owing to its antimicrobial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. This traditional oil is extracted from the Rosa canina bush grown in Chile. The oil is derived by pressing the fruit and seeds, unlike rose oil, which comes from rose petals. Rosehip seed oil has been in use for ages. It is primarily used for treating itching and dryness on the scalp and dandruff. While Native Americans, Egyptians, and Mayans used rosehip oil for hair for ages, it is gaining traction in modern times as well, thanks to its scalp-healing attributes.

ROSEWATER

Rosewater is flavored water made by steeping rose petals in water. Additionally, it is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavor food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia.

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii)

 

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter for hair acts as an exceptional sealant to retain hydration. As a key ingredient, shea butter leaves locks feeling silky.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

 

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of a sunflower.
Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids like phospholipids and ceramides, as well as antioxidants and vitamin E, making it deeply nourishing and soothing to dry hair and scalps.

SWEET ALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, commonly known as Sweet Almond Oil, is extracted from cold-pressing the ripe seeds of the almond tree. With its high content of essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B, D, and E, along with minerals such as zinc, iron, magnesium, potassium and calcium, sweet almond oil is easily absorbed into the hair follicles and skin to help protect, strengthen, condition, and lock in moisture to prevent dehydration of the scalp and hair. It also soothes dry, irritated skin.

TEA TREE OIL (MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL)

Tea tree oil is one of the many essential oils that have been linked to promoting hair growth because it is thought to stimulate the hair follicles. It is extracted from a tree called Melaleuca alternifolia which is found in South Wales, Australia.  Natives make an herbal tea using the leaves of the tree and this is where the name came from. This oil can help with skin infections, acne, athlete’s foot, and other inflammatory ailments. It’s also known to help clean the hair, keep it strong, and reduce dandruff.

READ MORE.. 

 

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)

Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble antioxidant, or a molecule that is able to neutralize free radicals in the skin, hair, and body. That said, it has the ability to manage oxidative stress and photoaging for skin and hair. Vitamin E is also revered in the dermatology community for its hydrating abilities, with anecdotal accounts of happy, moisturized skin. It is also great for highly textured and curly hair or any hair that is naturally dry or dull. If you have fine straight hair that tends to be weighed down easily, you'll want to look for a more lightweight treatment option.

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan gum is actually a naturally derived ingredient. Typically, it comes from corn, wheat, soy, or dairy, which means it can be included in products that are marketed as "all-natural." It is made from sugars, so it may be able to provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits to the hair and scalp by keeping oils locked in, Greenfield explains. It is useful in shampoos, hair conditioners and styling products. It is a fantastic viscosity modifier, producing thick and creamy products that are very thermally stable. Its shear thinning properties also make it easy for the consumer to use. It is stable over a broad range of temperatures, is water-soluble and is a great binder of water.

 
READ MORE..